EVERY EDUCATOR IS IMPORTANT

That's why we strive to recognize those who make helping children their life's work.

  

On May 7th 2019, the Georgetown Education Foundation was proud to host the 2019 Georgetown ISD Employee Recognition Ceremony along with title sponsor TCG Group Holdings. It was our privilege to honor employees who have served the district for 20, 25, 30, 35, 40 and 45 years, as well as the 2018-19 retirees, our employees-of-the-year and teachers-of-the year. It was a great evening of recognition to those who have given so much to Georgetown ISD in our passionate pursuit of excellence. A special thanks to SFE for an incredible spread of food and community sponsors, including Randolph Brooks Federal Credit Union, for helping to give these educators a special gift for their tireless work.

20 YEARS

Laura Antoine, Carmen Domel, Anette Xiques, Nicole Zavala, Becca Massey, Laura Lloyd, Maria Gonzales, Theresa Milton, Candace Montgomery, Michelle Waggoner, Janet Bezner, Denise Mozingo, Shelly Taylor, Danny Mendoza, Andrew Braun, Shelley Hess, Karen Powell, Janae Pierce, Rosa Barrera, Martha Romero, Jackie Herrera, Juanito Ybarra, Karin Barton, Virginia Wade, Mary Marcotte

25 YEARS

Kathy Chilton, Eustolia Barcenas, Patricia Douglas, Pamela Hutton, Lynette Haas, Kathleen Landis, Lisa Breeden, Barbara Peterson

30 YEARS

Cynthia Pena, Merle Grant, Roy Martinez, Blanche Stone

35 YEARS

Stephanie Grimes

40 YEARS

Barbara Moore

45 YEARS

Elizabeth Seaman

RETIREES

Paula Rees, Lisa Wright, Kelly Kresser, Kathleen Landis, Gerry Salinas, Vicki Barbosa, Terri Michalka, Debby Toenjes, Sharon Landry, Becca Massey, Traci Shillingburg, Susan Peacock, Julie Deringer, Judith Beauford, Mario Alaniz, Beverly Dillard, Patricio Guerrero, Carol Johnson, Rebecca Oliver, Juan Armando Reyes, Beverly Rhymaun, Arlee Mach, Shelley Peachey, Donna Barnes, William Donoghue, Karen Frist, Gwen Glover, Scott Huffman, Annette Xiques

AUXILIARY EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS (WINNER HIGHLIGHTED)

Alfredo, aka Freddie Miranda - Lead Custodian, Village Elementary

David Natal - Day time head custodian, Tippit Middle School 

Maria Pantoja - Custodian, EVHS

Karen Smith - Parking Lot Monitor, EVHS 

Danny Ybarra - Custodial staff/crossing guard, Frost Elementary

PARAPROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS (WINNER HIGHLIGHTED)

Patricia Bandy - Nurse, Frost Elementary 

Lisa Carr - Speech-Language Pathologist, Cooper Elementary 

Jordan Folks - Digital Learning Coach, Wagner Middle School 

Alan Oakes - Counselor, EVHS

Juliet O’Shoney - Nurse, East View High School

SUPPORT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS (WINNER HIGHLIGHTED)

Krissy Anderson - Special Education, Frost Elementary

Trisha Gerdes - PEIMS Clerk, Ford Elementary

Jeff Harper - Computer Technician, Technology

Lisa Nava - Campus Secretary, Richarte High School

April Pena - Attendance Clerk

TEACHER OF THE YEAR, ELEMENTARY (WINNER HIGHLIGHTED)

Rebecca Greenberg Barnes - Carver Elementary

Djuana Jadlot – Cooper Elementary

Megan Stevenson - Ford Elementary

Erin Leleux - Frost Elementary

Kelly Richards - McCoy Elementary

Minda Egbert - Mitchell Elementary 

Diane Collman - Purl Elementary 

Rebecca Kurowski - Pickett Elementary

Brian Vickers - Village Elementary

TEACHER OF THE YEAR, SECONDARY (WINNER HIGHLIGHTED)

Terri Henry - Benold Middle School 

Amy Reid - Forbes Middle School

Rachel Butler - Tippit Middle School

Rebecca Rawson - Wagner Middle School

Shelly Stehling - JJAEP Middle School

Jenny Richardson - Georgetown High School 

Dawn McGuffin Tatum - East View High School 

Pamela Ann Tollison - Georgetown Alternative Program

Tina McKay - Richarte High School

THANKS TO OUR SPONSOR

image67